We at Tutorve.com (referred to in the rest this policy as “us” or “we”) are committed to protecting our users (referred to in the rest this policy as “you” or “your”) privacy. The privacy policy below outlines how we collect, store, process and use the personal information that you supply us when you use this website. It also explains your rights.

We may collect both identifiable and non-identifiable data when you use this website. It is important to distinguish between ‘identifiable’ and ‘non-identifiable’ data. Identifiable data is data which could be used to disclose who you are such as your name and address. Non-identifiable data is anonymous and therefore cannot be used to disclose who you are. Non-identifiable data could include the type of browser you are using or your geographical location (town/city or country) or your device’s IP address.

This policy is subject to change at any time and we would recommend that you visit this page and read it’s content frequently to ensure you still agree with any updates and amendments made to it. It was last updated on the 5th November 2021.

  •     What Information do we collect about you?
  •   How will we use the information about you?
  • Disclosure of information we may hold about you
  • Steps we take to protect your personal information
  • Your rights
  • Other Websites

    How we use Cookies

    Changes to our privacy policy and date last updated

    How to contact us

1. Information we collect about you

We collect information about you during the normal operation of this website. The data maybe collected by one or more of the following means.

    If you register or make an enquiry about our service by filling in an online form on our website. This may include your name and email address.

    Any communication you may have with us including electronic mails (e-mails).

    Data such as traffic data and server logs collect information about your visit to our site. This data is anonymous (non-identifying) and may include but is not limited to the following, your geographical location (limited to town/city or country), browser type and version, your IP address, the length of your visit, number of page views and time spent on each page. This statistical data is analysed by us in order to plan and make improvements to the website.

In addition to the above if you are a tutor or business owner and create a profile on our website we may collect the following information.

    Your name and contact details (including postal address, email address and telephone numbers)

    Your date of birth. We will use this to verify that you meet our minimum age requirements. Currently you have to be eighteen to create a profile on our site. We may also ask you for your date of birth to verify your identity when you contact us about your profile on our site.

    Any other personal information shared with us

2. Our use of your personal information

Under Nigeria data protection law there are six available ‘lawful bases’ for processing personal data. We have identified the following valid reasons that are an appropriate ‘lawful basis’ for our collecting and using personal data.

Lawful Processing

    Specific Consent

    Where we have obtained your consent to use your personal data in a specific way. Examples include…

        To send you an email in response to an enquiry you have made to us.

        If you use the contact form on our tutor profiles to send a tutor/business a message we will need to store the information you enter and share it with the tutor/business you are contacting. We do not share this information with anyone else except under the circumstances outlined in section 3. We will not use the information you enter on our tutor contact form for marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

        Sending you general non-marketing communications regarding your use of the website or services you may have requested.

    Performance of a contract

    Where we are performing our obligations under a contract you have made with us. Example providing you with a tutor profile on our website and sending you notifications by email or other means when you receive enquiries from users of this site.

    Legal obligation

    Where we have to comply with a legal or regulatory authority. Please see section 3. Disclosure.

    Vital interests

    Where we need to share information in order to protect life or health. Example we may need to share information with the emergency services in the case of a safeguarding issue.

    Legitimate interests

    Where it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate interests. Our use of your personal information needs to be fair and does not duly impact your rights. Such legitimate interests may include the general administration and running of the website including enabling any services provided by the website. For example…

        To carry out research/questionnaires in order to gather data that will enable us to update and improve the service we offer and get a better understanding of how users interact with our website.

We do not share any identifiable data we hold about you with third parties except under the circumstances outlined in section 3 below and use of our tutor contact form as outlined above. We may however share non-identifiable data such as statistical information about our users with third parties (please see the section on Google analytics)

3. Disclosure of information we may hold about you

We may disclose information we hold about you to employees of our organisation.

We may also in addition disclose information we hold about you if required to do so by a lawful authority or in connection with any legal proceedings.

4. Security of your personal information

We will use both technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information that we collect about you. All the identifiable personal information you provide is stored securely on machines that are both password protected and protected by firewalls in order to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of data.

The exception to this is the contact and personal information that registered users/advertisers use in their publicly available adverts/profile on the site for the purposes of marketing their business.

Transmission of data across the Internet cannot be completely secure. In light of this we cannot guarantee the security of information that you send to us despite the security procedures we have in place. Therefore when submitting information to us you are doing so at your own risk.

5. Your rights

Under Nigeria data protection law, you have certain rights over the personal information that we hold about you. These incude.

    Right to be informed

    All our online forms will have brief information about the data we collect and the purpose that we use it for. They will also have a checkbox which will indicate to us your consent for us to process your data. A more detailed explanation about our processing of personal information is contained in this privacy policy.

    We only collect information from the individuals who use this site. We do not purchase or obtain personal information from other sources.

    Right of access

    You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you.

    Right of correction

    If you find that any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete you have the right to request us to rectify that data.

    Right to erasure

    You have the right to request that we erase the personal information we hold about you.

    Right to restrict processing

    You have the right under certain circumstances to restrict the processing of the personal information we hold about you.

    Right of your personal information to be portable

    If the personal information you request is processed by automated means you have the right to request that data in a machine readable format.

    Right to object

    You have the right to object to us processing your personal information.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, You can do so by contacting us by email here or writing to us at the address below. We may need to ask you for further information about your request and will require proof of identity. We will try to carry out all requests within 30 days of receiving them. If this is not possible we will write to inform you the reasons for the delay.

Please note that their are exceptions to some of the rights listed above and not all rights will apply in all circumstances. More detailed information about your rights can be found on the Nigeria Information Commissioner’s wesbite.

6. Other Websites

Our website has links to third party ‘external’ websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website (Tutorve.com). Any external websites that are linked to from Tutorve.com are responsible for their own privacy policies therefore we do not accept any liabilities for the privacy policies of external websites that you may have visited by clicking on links on Tutorve.com.

7. How we use Cookies

Cookies are small text files sent by a web server and stored on the device you are using to browse a website. Cookies are simple text files NOT programs they therefore cannot cause harm to your device in a way that say a computer virus could.

The text information contained in the cookie file is sent back to the web server each time your web browser requests a new page. This enables the web server to identify the web browser. This allows web servers to “save state” which means that you do not have to re-enter information as you move from page to page within a website during a browsing session. So called “First party Cookies” are only accessible by the website that set them. We only use first party cookies.

Cookies can be employed to gather ANONYMISED AGGREGATED DATA. This is used to compile statistical reports that enable website owners to see what pages on their site are visited the most, average times that users spend on a page and also what country or city the visitors are from. This is important as it allows web site owners to improve their websites to enable users to navigate the content more easily. It also helps to identify which pages are the least popular and in urgent need of a re-write.

It is important to understand that any cookies we use will NOT collect any information that could be used to personally identify you.

The two most common types of cookies used on websites are Session Cookies and Persistent Cookies.

Session Cookies

Session cookies contain a unique id number. This randomly generated number is allocated to users when they visit a particular website. Session cookies are short lived and as such are deleted as soon as you close your browser window. ie at the end of each session. If you were to revisit the website in the future you would be allocated a new session cookie. Session cookies are employed on this site.

Persistent cookies

Persistent cookie files remain on your device after you close your browser window. They normally are set with an expiry date after which the cookie is no longer valid.

At present the only cookies that are set by tutorve.com are those associated with Google Analytics web traffic analysis.

Like many other websites we use Google Analytics software (hence referred to as ‘GA’) on this website. GA generates statistical information about your use of our site and does so by downloading four persistent cookies to the device you use to access our site. The cookies associated with GA are named _utma, _utmb, _utmc and _utmz.

Name  Purpose  Expires

_utma  Stores information about the number of your previous visits (if any) to this site  24 months after your last visit

_utmb

_utmc  Stores information about how long you stay on the site  _utmb – 30 mins after your visit

_utmc – when you close your browser window

_utmz  Identifies how you got to this site ie from a search engine or another website  6 months after last set.

The information is used to create statistical reports about the use of this website. These reports are stored on servers owned and maintained by Google. More details about Google Analytics and the Cookies they may store on your device can be found here Google’s own privacy policy can be found here.

How to view and manage cookies on your device

If you wish to restrict or block the cookies that we or any other website uses you can do so by configuring the settings in your web browser. Your continued access of this website without configuring your web browser’s settings to reject cookies will be taken as consent of our use of cookies.

All modern browsers allow you to disable cookies and or delete cookies already stored on your device. However please be aware that blocking / disabling all cookies will have a negative effect on the display and functionality of most websites.

You can also visit AllAboutCookies.org and or AboutCookies.org for detailed information about cookies and how to view, manage and delete them from your web browser.

For help with managing cookies on your mobile phone’s web browser please consult your owners manual or manufacturers website.

8. Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. Any updates changes to our privacy policy will be published on this page.

This privacy policy was last updated on the 5th November 2021.

9. Our contact details

You can contact us by email or write to us at the following address.

Tutorve Tutors Directory

4 Amazing Grace V, Abiola Way,

Abeokuta, Ogun State,

Nigeria